Who we are

Our website address is: https://tricolbiomedical.com.  We publish web sites and services under the tricolbiomedical.com domain.

Tricol Biomedical Privacy Policy

When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information.

Information We Collect

We collect information to provide better services to all our users — from figuring out basic stuff like which language you speak, to more complex things like which ads you’ll find most useful, the people who matter most to you online, or which videos or blog posts you might like. The information the Tricol Biomedical collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you use our services and how you manage your privacy controls.

When you’re not signed in to an Tricol Biomedical Account, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the browser, application, or device you’re using. This helps us do things like maintain your language and timezone preferences across browsing sessions.

When you’re signed in, we also collect information that we store with your Tricol Biomedical Account, which we treat as personal information.

Why We Collect Data

We use the information we collect from all our services for the following purposes:

Provide our services

We use your information to deliver our services, like processing the terms you search for in order to return results or helping you share content by suggesting recipients from your contacts.

Maintain & improve our services

We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services — for example, understanding which search terms are most frequently misspelled helps us improve spell-check features used across our services.

Develop new services

We use the information we collect in existing services to help us develop new ones.

Provide personalized services, including content and ads

We use the information we collect to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized content, and customized search results.

Depending on your settings, we may also show you personalized ads based on your interests. For example, if you search for “hand trucks,” you may see an ad for moving equipment when you’re browsing a site that shows ads served by Google. You can control what information we use to show you ads by visiting your ad settings.

We don’t show you personalized ads based on sensitive categories, such as race, religion, sexual orientation, or health.

We don’t share information that personally identifies you with advertisers, such as your name or email, unless you ask us to. For example, if you choose to share some of our content with a colleague.

Measure performance

We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. For example, we analyze data about your visits to our sites to do things like optimize service design. And we also use data about the ads you interact with to help advertisers understand the performance of their ad campaigns. We use a variety of tools to do this, including Google Analytics. When you visit sites that use Google Analytics, Google and a Google Analytics customer may link information about your activity from that site with activity from other sites that use their ad services.

Communicate with you

We use information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification if we detect suspicious activity, like an attempt to sign in to your Tricol Biomedical Account from an unusual location. Or we may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our services. And if you contact Tricol Biomedical, we’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

Protect Tricol Biomedical, our users, and the public

We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm Tricol Biomedical, our users, or the public.

We use different technologies to process your information for these purposes. We use automated systems that analyze your content to provide you with things like customized search results, personalized ads, or other features tailored to how you use our services. And we analyze your content to help us detect abuse such as spam, malware, and illegal content. We also use algorithms and analysis to recognize patterns in data.

We may combine the information we collect among our services and across your devices for the purposes described above. For example, if you watch videos of medical procedures on YouTube, you might see an ad for medical supplies on a site that uses our ad products. Depending on your account settings, your activity on other sites and apps may be associated with your personal information in order to improve Tricol Biomedical services and the ads delivered by Google.

If other users already have your email address or other information that identifies you, we may show them your publicly visible Google Account information, such as your name and photo. This helps people identify an email coming from you, for example.

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy.

Exporting, removing & deleting your information

You can export a copy of content in your Tricol Biomedical Account if you want to back it up or use it with a service outside of Tricol Biomedical.

Remove your data

You can also request to remove content from specific Tricol Biomedical services based on applicable law.

To delete your information, you can:

  • Delete your content from specific Tricol Biomedical services
  • Search for and then delete specific items from your account using My Activity
  • Delete specific Tricol Biomedical products, including your information associated with those products
  • Delete your entire Tricol Biomedical Account

There are other ways to control the information Tricol Biomedical collects whether or not you’re signed in to an Tricol Biomedical Account, including:

Browser settings: For example, you can configure your browser to indicate when Tricol Biomedical has set a cookie in your browser. You can also configure your browser to block all cookies from a specific domain or all domains. But remember that our services rely on cookies to function properly, for things like remembering your language and timezone preferences.

Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify location settings on your Android or iOS device.

When you share your information

Many of our services let you share information with other people such as other Tricol Biomedical members, and you have control over how you share. For example, you can share photos on a forum site publicly or you can decide to keep your photos private. Remember, when you share information publicly, your content may become accessible through search engines, including Google Search.

When you’re signed in and interact with some Tricol Biomedical services, like leaving comments on a story or reviewing a product, your name and photo appear next to your activity.

When Tricol Biomedical shares your information

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of Tricol Biomedical except in the following cases:

With your consent

We’ll share personal information outside of Tricol Biomedical when we have your consent. For example, if you use one of our story sharing forms to tell us about one of your successes, we’ll get your permission before sharing your information. We’ll ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

With domain administrators

If you’re a student or work for an organization that uses Tricol Biomedical products and services, Tricol Biomedical employees who manage your account will have access to your service Account. They may be able to:

  • Access and retain information stored in your account, like your email address
  • View statistics regarding your account, like how many products you buy
  • Change your account password
  • Suspend or terminate your account access
  • Receive your account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request
  • Restrict your ability to delete or edit your information or your privacy settings.

For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers to help us with customer support.

For legal reasons

We will share personal information outside of Tricol Biomedical if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request. We share information about the number and type of requests we receive from governments in a Transparency Report.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Tricol Biomedical, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners — like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. For example, we share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. We also allow specific partners to collect information from your browser or device for advertising and measurement purposes using their own cookies or similar technologies.

If Tricol Biomedical is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We build security into our services to protect your information

All Tricol Biomedical services are built with strong security features that continuously protect your information. The insights we gain from maintaining our services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. And if we do detect something risky that we think you should know about, we’ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected.

We work hard to protect you and Tricol Biomedical from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold, including:

We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit

We utilize a range of security features, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), Secure Shell, SFTP, and 2 Step Verification to help you protect your account.

We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems

We restrict access to personal information to Tricol Biomedical employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Deleting Your Data

We retain the data we collect for different periods of time depending on what it is, how we use it, and how you configure your settings:

Some data you can delete whenever you like, such as the content you create or upload. You can also delete activity information saved in your account, or choose to have it deleted automatically after a set period of time.

Other data is deleted or anonymized automatically after a set period of time, such as advertising data in server logs.

We keep some data until you delete your Tricol Biomedical Account, such as information about how often you use our services.

And some data we retain for longer periods of time when necessary for legitimate business or legal purposes, such as security, fraud and abuse prevention, or financial record-keeping.

When you delete data, we follow a deletion process to make sure that your data is safely and completely removed from our servers or retained only in anonymized form. We try to ensure that our services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion. Because of this, there may be delays between when you delete something and when copies are deleted from our active and backup systems.

Data transfers

We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data, such as the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

California requirements

If the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to your information, we provide these disclosures and the tools described in this policy so you can exercise your rights to receive information about our data practices, as well as to request access to and deletion of your information. These tools allow you to review, update and delete your information, as well as export and download a copy of it.

Tricol Biomedical does not sell your personal information. We only share your information as described in this policy. Tricol Biomedical processes your information for the purposes described in this policy, which include “business purposes” under the CCPA. These purposes include:

Protecting against security threats, abuse, and illegal activity. Tricol Biomedical uses and may disclose information to detect, prevent and respond to security incidents, and for protecting against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. For example, to protect our services, Tricol Biomedical may receive or disclose information about IP addresses that malicious actors have compromised.

Auditing and measurement. Tricol Biomedical uses information for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used, as well as to fulfill obligations to our partners like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. We may disclose non-personally identifiable information publicly and with these partners, including for auditing purposes.

Maintaining our services. Tricol Biomedical uses information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting bugs and other issues that you report to us.

Research and development. Tricol Biomedical uses information to improve our services and to develop new products, features and technologies that benefit our users and the public.

Use of service providers. Tricol Biomedical shares information with service providers to perform services on our behalf, in compliance with our Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we may rely on service providers to help provide customer support.

Advertising. Tricol Biomedical processes information, including online identifiers and information about your interactions with advertisements, to provide advertising. This keeps many of our services freely available for users. You can control what information we use to show you ads by visiting your ad settings.

Tricol Biomedical also uses information to satisfy applicable laws or regulations, and discloses information in response to legal process or enforceable government requests, including to law enforcement. We provide information about the number and type of requests we receive from governments in our Transparency Report.

If you have additional questions or requests related to your rights under the CCPA, you can contact Tricol Biomedical.

When this policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Tricol Biomedical and its web properties, including tricolbiomedical.com and services offered on third-party sites, such as advertising services. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

  • The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services
  • Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include Tricol Biomedical services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our services

Changes to this policy

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

Contact Information

Tricol Biomedical, Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Tricol Biomedical, Inc. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Tricol Biomedical, Inc. at [email protected] We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.